Des Moines, IA · Garbage Disposals
Garbage Disposals in Des Moines, IA
Humming but not grinding, jammed solid, or leaking from the bottom — in Des Moines, FlowFast Plumbing connects you with an independent local plumber who repairs and replaces garbage disposals quickly.
A dead disposal turns the sink into a swamp. Tell FlowFast the symptoms and we will connect you with an independent local pro in Des Moines — most disposal calls are resolved in a single visit.
- Independent local plumbers taking jobs across Des Moines and Polk County.
- FlowFast connects you with independent local plumbing pros. It does not perform plumbing work itself.
Des Moines
Kitchen reality in Des Moines
Around Polk County, the pattern is unglamorous: beaverdale brick ranches and post-war suburbs run on mid-century copper supply and cast-iron drains nearing end of life.. Aging pipe stock: Des Moines's older homes still run galvanized and cast-iron systems that corrode from the inside and fail with little warning. Disposals do not care about any of that, but their seals and mountings feel it.
In Des Moines, disposal calls follow the kitchens. Beaverdale brick ranches and post-war suburbs run on mid-century copper supply and cast-iron drains nearing end of life. Clay soils across the metro hold water against basement walls, making sump systems standard. Older units grind slower and jam more — and hard water does the seals no favors.
- City
- Des Moines, IA
- County
- Polk County
- ZIP codes
- 50309, 50312

Signs your disposal needs help
A jam is a nuisance; a leak is a cabinet-killer. Tell the difference with these signs.
- The disposal hums but the flywheel does not spin.
- Water leaking from the disposal housing under the sink.
- The reset button trips repeatedly after pressing it.
- Grinding noises, rattling, or metallic clanking during use.
- The disposal is dead — no sound at all when switched on.
What the pro does on a disposal call
Disposal calls are refreshingly straightforward: diagnose, then repair or replace. Here is what the visit covers.
- Diagnosis: jam, failed motor, worn impellers, or leaking seals.
- Safe unjamming and reset when the unit is salvageable.
- Full replacement with a properly sized unit when repair is not worth it.
- Correct mounting, wiring, and dishwasher-connection hookup on installs.
- Leak check of the new connections before the pro leaves.
- Straight guidance on what a disposal can and cannot handle.
Safe first steps for a dead disposal
Before you book, work through these. They fix the easy ones and keep you safe on all of them.
Safe to do now
- Press the red reset button on the bottom of the unit after it trips.
- Use the hex key in the bottom socket to manually turn a stuck flywheel.
- Run cold water before, during, and after use to flush ground waste.
- Check that the wall switch and breaker are on before assuming the unit is dead.
Stop — call a pro
- Never put your hand inside the disposal — use tongs or pliers to remove objects.
- Do not keep resetting a unit that trips repeatedly — the motor may be failing.
- Chemical drain cleaners in a disposal — they can damage seals and splash back.
- Wiring a new disposal yourself if you are unsure about the circuit.
From jammed to grinding
From your description to a disposal that grinds — the path.
Diagnose first: the pro checks power, the reset button, and whether the flywheel is jammed or the motor is done.
Clear or free: jammed flywheels get freed with the proper tool; minor blockages get cleared from the drain side.
Repair or replace call: freed jams get tested; failed motors or leaking housings get swapped for a new unit.
Mount, wire, and test: new disposals are mounted, wired, and connected — then run with water to confirm smooth operation.
What affects disposal cost
Age, failure type, and what a new unit costs all feed the decision. Weigh these.
- Repair versus full unit replacement.
- Disposal size and motor power if replacing — higher horsepower costs more.
- Whether the existing sink flange, wiring, and drain connections are reusable.
- Whether the drain line also needs clearing of compacted sludge.
- Electrical work needed — a new dedicated switch or outlet adds labor.
The full garbage disposal installation & repair guide
Warning signs, the step-by-step process, cost factors, and what you can safely do yourself — the complete reference for garbage disposal installation & repair.
Read the Garbage Disposals guideDes Moines disposal FAQs
More services in Des Moines
- Emergency in Des Moines, IA
- Drain Cleaning in Des Moines, IA
- Water Heaters in Des Moines, IA
- Leak Repair in Des Moines, IA
- Sewer Lines in Des Moines, IA
- Toilets & Faucets in Des Moines, IA
- Repiping in Des Moines, IA
- Water Treatment in Des Moines, IA
- Sump Pumps in Des Moines, IA
- Gas Lines in Des Moines, IA
- Hydro Jetting in Des Moines, IA
- Backflow Prevention in Des Moines, IA
- Remodel Plumbing in Des Moines, IA
Garbage Disposals in nearby cities
Garbage Disposals in Des Moines, IA — handled.
One call, grinding again. Call (833) 878-1129 and FlowFast will connect you with an independent local plumber in Des Moines.
FlowFast Plumbing connects you with independent local plumbing professionals. When you call or submit the form, your details may be shared with up to three local pros so they can respond. This site does not perform plumbing work itself.
